Wednesday, March 31, 2004
[…] For those of you playing along at home, by the way, these are specifically enumerated sections of the Constitution, right there, in plain enough English that almost anyone can read them and understand what the drafters of the Constitution were saying. [link]

Meanwhile, executive privilege -- that is, the right of the Executive Branch not to have to answer to inquiries by the Legislative Branch -- is nowhere enumerated in the text of the Constitution; indeed, one could argue that, to the contrary, that since the President is obliged under Article II, Section 3 to keep Congress informed as to the State of the Union ("He shall from time to time give to the Congress Information on the State of the Union"), testimony by the Executive Branch before the Legislative Branch is entirely consistent with the Constitution, and would not violate the separation of powers. To say that executive privilege is a "constitutional principle" is, to my mind, stretching things a bit.